Privacy Policy

The following shall apply to Wezandla’s collection, use, maintenance and disclosure of information collected from any User of Wezandla’s website. Wezandla takes the privacy of all Users seriously and does not share any personal information with third parties.

Not all information requested, collected and/or processed by Wezandla falls within the definition of "personal information" as it does not identify the User as a specific natural person. Wezandla may collect non-personal identification information concerning Users whenever they interact with Wezandla’s website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information concerning the Users’ means of connection to Wezandla’s website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers’ utilised and other similar information.

Wezandla does not collect any personal identification information from Users who visit its website purely to READ information concerning Wezandla’s products and/or services.

Wezandla collects personal information concerning Users in order to provide products, services and customer support. Wezandla’s products, services and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, emails, and telephone calls. The specific platform and product, service and/or support a User interacts with may influence the nature and extent of the personal data collected.

Wezandla gathers personal identification information from Users when they make product enquiries or request to be provided with a quotation. Wezandla collects this information in order that its personnel are able to respond with information required by Users. This information is used in order that Wezandla is able to deliver on any contract concluded between Wezandla and its customers. This would involve marketing, invoicing and payments.

Users may be requested to register on Wezandla’s website to enable them to add WooCommerce accounts or join a mailing list. At the time of registration, Users may be requested if they would like to receive certain promotional material and newsletters from Wezandla that could be of interest to them.

Wezandla will gather personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information. Users will always have the option of refusing to supply personal identification information, except that, in such event, it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

Wezandla gathers and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service (the information helps Wezandla to more effectively respond to customer service requests and support needs);
  • To personalize the User's experience
  • To understand how Users, as a group, use the services and resources provided on Wezandla’s website;
  • To improve Wezandla’s website (Wezandla continually strives to improve its website offerings based on the information and feedback received from Users);
  • To process transactions (Wezandla may use the information Users provide concerning themselves when placing an order only to provide services in respect of that particular transaction. Wezandla does not share this information with third parties except to the extent necessary to provide the relevant service);
  • To send Users’ information Wezandla believes may be of interest to them. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, there is an easy unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us at online@wezandla.co.za
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes by email or phone.

Should a customer of Wezandla elect to pay by credit card, Wezandla uses the services of PAYPAL who are POPI and GDPR compliant. No credit card information is collected on Wezandla’s website nor is it stored on the website.

Although Wezandla makes every effort to preserve User privacy, Wezandla may need to disclose personal information when required to do so by law, such as when Wezandla holds to a reasonable belief, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or other legal process or action (whether or not initiated by Wezandla, to protect Users' or third parties' rights, property or safety). Wezandla may, in such instance, transmit data to public authorities such as law enforcement or tax authorities only in the case of a legal obligation to do so based on a request for information from the respective authority.

Users may find advertising or other content on Wezandla’s website that links to the websites and services of Wezandla’s partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and/or other third parties. Wezandla does not control the content or links that appear on these websites and is accordingly not responsible for the practices employed by websites of such other persons. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing and have their own privacy and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to Wezandla’s website, are subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

When a User registers on Wezandla’s website, the User will be prompted to provide a unique and robust password. Each User’s email address and password combination will serve as the User’s login credentials. To prevent unauthorised access to a User’s account, it is important that User’s select an email and password combination that has never been used by the User on any other website. Using the same email and password combination may expose Users to the risk of fraud.

Wezandla adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure and/or destruction of personal information, username, password, transaction information and data. Users of Wezandla’s website should regularly change their login passwords. Passwords should be up to 15 characters including upper and lowercase, alpha and numbers, and special characters i.e. #@$%.

Wezandla stores all the personal information Users provide on its secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions Users effect will be encrypted using SSL technology. This notwithstanding, Users of Wezandla’s website acknowledge and accept that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and Wezandla cannot guarantee the security of such data.

Users are responsible for keeping their passwords and User details confidential. Wezandla will never request a User to disclose or make public a password. If Wezandla’s website security is compromised, every effort will be made to notify Users of the situation and how this may affect the confidentiality of any personal information.

Information submitted through the contact forms on Wezandla’s website are sent to Wezandla’s company email, hosted by Hetzner.

Wezandla’s website may use “cookies” to enhance the experience of Users of its website. A User’s web browser may place cookies on such User’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes for the purposes of tracking information. Users may elect to set their web browser to refuse cookies. If they do so, it is to be noted that certain functions of Wezandla’s website may not perform properly.

Wezandla uses Google Analytics to analyse its website visits, to track which pages are visited and gather other general statistics provided by Google Analytics. This, with a view to Wezandla improving its content and the general experience of Users of its website. The Google Analytics information is anonymous.

WordPress logged-in cookies are used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and User verification.

WooCommerce cookies are used by the WooCommerce plugin to track visitors and their purchased items in the cart.

Articles on Wezandla’s website may include embedded content, for example, YouTube videos. Embedded content from other websites behaves in precisely the same way as if a User visited such other website.

If Users register on Wezandla’s website, Wezandla also stores the personal information provided in the User’s user profile. By logging in with the User’s username and password, a User can see, edit, or delete personal and password information at any time (except changing the Username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

Wezandla protects customer data using SSL/HTTPS throughout its website. This encrypts User communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorisation.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately go through affected Users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the User.

Users can also request that Wezandla erases any personal data held by it. This does not include any data Wezandla is obliged to keep for administrative, legal and/or security purposes. Wezandla cannot erase basic account information such as an email address.

Users have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for direct marketing, including any subscription to Wezandla’s newsletters. If a User objects, Wezandla will no longer process such personal data. Objections must be addressed to: online@wezandla.co.za

If a User has signed up to receive marketing emails from Wezandla, the User can opt-out of receiving future marketing emails by clicking on “Unsubscribe” on any mail Wezandla sends to the User.

Wezandla processes and stores personal data for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of its contractual and/or legal obligations. Thus, Wezandla stores the data for as long as its contractual relationship with a customer obliges it to do so. After termination of the relevant contract, Wezandla will store personal data only to the extent and for as long as any applicable law requires. All other data will be deleted when a User, as a customer, unsubscribes from Wezandla’s products or other services. If the remaining data is no longer required for the fulfilment of any legal obligations, it will be regularly deleted, unless the further processing of such data is necessary for the preservation of evidence or the prevention of legal claims from prescribing.
If a User is a business contact or a sales prospect that has provided Wezandla with personal data, Wezandla will store such personal data in its database so that it is able to follow up on previous business conversations held with the User, provide additional information to the User concerning Wezandla’s products and/or assist the User in purchasing products.
From time to time, Wezandla may contact its customers directly by mail, email, or telephone to provide information concerning upgrades, new products, promotions and/or special offers in which the User expressed an interest in receiving. Wezandla will, however, not contact a User with any commercial communications that are unrelated to the products that a User may have purchased unless such User has given Wezandla prior consent to receiving such information. When responding to one of these campaigns, Users may elect to provide Wezandla with personal information which will be used for the purpose indicated.
From time to time, Wezandla may conduct surveys in respect of its products and/or services. Participation in Wezandla’s surveys is optional. If, however, Users respond to one of the surveys, Users may elect to provide Wezandla with personal information. Unless a User otherwise consents, Wezandla will only use the information to determine the type/s of products that may be of interest to the User and to operate and improve its product offerings.
Wezandla may amend and/or update these standard terms and conditions at any time. Users are encouraged to frequently check Wezandla’s website for the purposes of familiarising themselves with these standard terms and conditions, particularly in so far as they relate to the protection of personal information. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review these standard terms and conditions periodically and become aware of any amendments and/or updates.
In the event of a change in control of Wezandla (i.e. Wezandla is acquired by another company), or preliminary discussions to that end, the personal data of Users may be included in order that the acquirer may continue to effectively serve both Users and customers.
By using Wezandla’s website, the User signifies acceptance of these standard terms and conditions. If a User does not agree to these terms and conditions, he/she is advised not to use Wezandla’s website. The continued use of the website by Users following the posting of updates and/or amendments to these standard terms and conditions will be deemed to be an acceptance by such User of such updates and/or amendments.
If a User has any questions concerning these standard terms and conditions and/or the practices and/or dealings of Wezandla’s website, kindly contact Wezandla at: online@wezandla.co.za